Art + Soul Oakland

2019 Lineup

Saturday, July 27

ART + SOUL MAIN STAGE

12th & Jefferson
in association with 

12:45
SOL Development

2:00
Alphabet Rockers
2017 Grammy nominees

3:00
Agape Soul

4:30
Estelle

2009 Grammy® Winner!

 Album-Cover


Main Stage hosted by:
Steven Parker

KBLX 102.9 FM


CLAY STREET STAGE

14th & Clay

Gospel Showcase

Preseted By
Community of Unity

12:30 Community in Praise
12:55 Quinese
1:15 MySunn Turner & Movement For Christ
1:40 Lily of The Valley & Voices of Excellence
2:05 Doris Bumpus
2:30 Dale Anthony & Faith Out Loud
2:55 Jonathan Johnson
3:20 Leonard Bailey & Friends
3:45 Pastor Bo Jackson & Restored
4:10 Derrick Hall & Co.
4:35 Lawrence Matthews & Friends
5:00 Darnell Davis & Remnant


Clay Stage hosted by:

Armand Carr, KBLX
&
Pastor Botiwa Jackson


PLAZA STAGE

In front of Oakland City Hall

TURF DANCE BATTLE

Presented by: Yak to the Bay Turf

12:30 – 3:00 (Preliminaries)

4:00 – 5:45 (Finals)


EMERGING ARTISTS STAGE

In memory of Victor McElhaney

12th & Clay

12:30 The Void
1:15 Sean Huang Ensemble
2:30 Ajai Kasim
3:15

Stage Dedication Ceremony with the Family of Victor McElhaney

3:45 Union de la Bahia
5:00 Jonah Melvon featuring Adesha

Jonah-Melvon-and-Adesha


 

KINETIC ARTS CIRCUS STAGE

14th & Jefferson

1:00, 3:00, 5:00


STREET SOUNDS

3:00
Parade with Samba Funk! Funkquarians

 Sunday, July 28

ART + SOUL MAIN STAGE

12th & Jefferson
in association with 

West Blues Society Showcase

 

12:15 Bobby Young
12:45 Jock Shock
1:00 Karl Bracy
 
 Oakland Blues Divas
  1:15 Baby Bee
  1:25 DeJeana Burks
  1:35 Margie Turner
  1:45 Xymphoni
  1:55 Earnestine
   
2:05 Johnny Guitar Watson Tribute
2:20 Terrible Tom
2:35 Willie G.
3:00 Fillmore Slim
3:30 Ira Walker

 

4:30
Fantastic Negrito

Two –Time Grammy® Winner and Pride of Oakland!



CLAY STREET STAGE

14th & Clay

Jazz Mafia Presents

12:30 Jazz Mafia’s Heaviest Feather featuring TNT (Trance Thompson, Tym Brown & Nataly Wright)
2:15
Jazz Mafia's Bay Revue
- 10 piece band featuring guest vocalists/MCs:
Tiffany Austin
Mani Draper
RyanNicole
Deuce Eclipse
Aima The Dreamer
Dakini Star
4:15 Jazz Mafia's Choral Syndicate directed by Trance Thompson featuring 20-piece All-Star Funk/Soul/Gospel Chorus plus Hive + DJ Lady Fingaz

 


PLAZA STAGE

In front of Oakland City Hall

Urban and World Dance

Presented by

EMotion Arts
Contemporary/Modern

Sweat Dance Company
Contemporary

Ray of Light Performing Arts
Modern

Destined 2 Dance Dance Company
Contemporary/Hip Hop

Dance-A-Vision School of Dance
All Styles

Fenix Dance Company
Salsa

Breakaway Oakland
Swing Dance


EMERGING ARTISTS STAGE

In memory of Victor McElhaney

12th & Clay

12:30 Oaktown Jazz Workshop
1:15 Jayla Hernandez
2:30 Genius Wesley
3:45 Barbara Deveaux
5:00 Victor's Village
curated by SOL Development
Friends of Victor McElhaney - Kev Choice, Dame Drummer, Jennifer Johns, and more!

 


KINETIC ARTS CIRCUS STAGE

14th & Jefferson

1:00, 3:00, 5:00


STREET SOUNDS

2:00
The Mosswoods