Art + Soul Oakland

Lineup

LINEUP

Saturday, 7/28

Art + Soul Main Stage

12th & Jefferson

JAZZ MAFIA PRESENTS

1:00 – 2:00
Jazz Mafia Choral Syndicate

Choral Synndicate1.jpeg

2:30 – 3:45
Jazz Mafia Bay Revue
Core Jazz Mafia band featuring Joe BagaleMatt WongBen Misterka, and Adam Theis. Special Guests: Martin Luther, Tiffany Austin, RyanNicole, and Deuce Eclipse

Martin Luther1.png

4:30 – 5:30

Lyrics Born   

lyrics born 2.jpg

Main Stage
hosted by
Armand Carr
KBLX 102.9 FM

Armand Carr.jpg
KBLX_2018_Square.png

Gospel showcase
Clay Street Stage

14th & Clay

Terrance Kelly and Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir
Derrick Hall & Co.
CIP
Lauren Byrd
Anthony Washington and Levitical Movement
Lily Of the Valley Christian Center Church
Leonard Bailey and Friends
Mary Williams
Aliya Hall
Tamara Edwards
Derrick Hall & Co.
Pastor Jeffery Williams
Robin Williams and Peace
Plus, more artists TBA

Oakland Interfaith.jpeg

Plaza StagE

In front of Oakland City Hall

12:30 – 3:00
Yak to the Bay presents:
Turf Dance Battle
(Preliminary Rounds)

Turf Dance1 Art+Soul.jpeg

3:00 – 3:45
2017 Grammy Nominees:
Alphabet Rockers

AlphabetRockers-MarcusSalinas-OMCA_5048-KidPerformers-LIVE.JPG

4:00 – 5:45
Yak to the Bay presents:
Turf Dance Battle
(Final Round)

Yak

Oaktown Jams StagE

12th & Clay

Salsa dancing with live bands!

12:30 – 1:30
DJ Antonio Chavez

1:30 – 2:00
Free Salsa dance lessons by instructor Ruth Caspary.
Calling dancers – beginners to advanced – come salsa in the street!

2:00 – 3:00
Mario y su TimbeKO

3:00 – 3:45
DJ Antonio Chavez

3:45 – 4:45
Mario y su TimbeKO

4:45 – 5:30
DJ Antonio Chavez

Mario y su Timbeko

Street Sounds

3:00 – 5:00
John Brothers Piano Company

John Brothers

2:00
Parade with SambaFunk! Funkquarians
Join the street party!      

34030220_215831882348130_8907521095389675520_o.jpg

Kinetic Arts Circus Stage

14th & Jefferson

1:00, 3:00, 5:00

Kenetic Arts1 Art+Soul.jpg

 Sunday, 7/29

Art + Soul Main Stage

12th & Jefferson

IN ASSOCIATION WITH KBLX 102.9 FM

12:45 – 1:15
2017 Grammy Nominees:
Alphabet Rockers

Alphabet Rockers3 Art+Soul.jpeg

 1:45 – 2:30
Netta Brielle

Netta Brielle1.jpeg

 3:00 – 4:00
Kev Choice Ensemble

Oak God1.JPG

4:30 – 5:30
Special Homecoming Concert with Multiple Grammy-Winning Oakland Legends...

The Pointer Sisters

The Pointer Sisters Approved Photo 1.jpg

5:30
Official Key to the City of Oakland
Presented to The Pointer Sisters
Welcome home remarks from Oakland civic and community leaders

Main Stage
hosted by
Sterling James
KBLX 102.9 FM

Sterling James, KBLX - publicity photo.jpg
KBLX_2018_Square.png

West Coast Blues Society Showcase
clay street stage

14th & Clay

 
west coast blues society logo.png
 

12:30 – 1:00
Jimmy Smith Blues Band

1:15 – 1:30
Chuck Wallace

1:30 – 2:00
Roharpo A Blues Man

2:00 – 3:00
Caravan of All Stars
Featuring: Jesse Brown, Nat Bolden & Sharon Davis, Karl Bracy, “Terrible Tom” Bowden, Bruce  Dorsey, Fillmore Slim

3:00 – 3:50
Oakland Blues Divas

Featuring: Earnestine Barze, Baby Bee, Margie Turner, Xymphoni, Diva Ladee Chico

4:00 – 4:30
Special Guest:  2BuckChuck

4:30 – 5:00
Co-Headliner: Dee Dee Simon

Dee Dee Simon.png

5:15 – 5:45
Headliner: Willie G

 
Willie G
 

Plaza Stage

In front of Oakland City Hall

12:30 – 5:30
Urban and World Dance presented by:
Carla Service & Dance-a-Vision

Electrifying mix of dance styles from across town and around the globe featuring everything from hip hop to lindy hop. Fashion show inspired by Marvel Studios film “Black Panther.” Join this celebration of movement and culture.

Latina+dancer+-+2018+dance+stage.jpg

Oaktown Jams Stage

12th & Clay

12:45 – 1:30
Jahi of PE 2.0

Jahi photo Art & Soul.jpg

 2:00 – 3:00
Frederick Douglass Youth Ensemble,
Oakland Public Conservatory of Music

3:30 – 4:30
Yolandra Rhodes

 
Yolanda Rhodes.jpg
 

 5:00 – 5:45
The Mercer Brotherhood

Leo Mercer.jpg

Kinetic Arts Circus Stage

14th & Jefferson

1:00, 3:00, 5:00


Official After Party

ATTRACTION Full ArtSoul.jpg