Art + Soul Oakland

Lineup

LINEUP

2018 Festival

Partial listing – check back regularly for updates!

Saturday, 7/28

Art + Soul Main Stage

JAZZ MAFIA PRESENTS

1:00 – 2:00
Jazz Mafia Choral Syndicate

2:30 – 3:45
Jazz Mafia Bay Revue
Core Jazz Mafia band featuring Joe BagaleMatt WongBen Misterka, and Adam Theis. Special guests include Martin LutherTiffany Austin, and Gift of Gab from Blackalicious, with more to be announced.  

 
JM Logo Color.png
 

4:30 – 5:30

Lyrics Born   

lyrics born 2.jpg

Edwin Hawkins
Memorial Gospel Stage

Terrance Kelly and Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir
Derrick Hall & Co.
CIP
Lauren Byrd
Anthony Washington and Levitical Movement
Lily Of the Valley Christian Center Church
Leonard Bailey and Friends
Mary Williams
Aliya Hall
Tamara Edwards
Derrick Hall & Co.
Pastor Jeffery Williams
Robin Williams and Peace
Plus, more artists TBA

Oakland Interfaith.jpeg

Plaza StagE

12:30 – 3:00
Yak to the Bay presents:
Turf Dance Battle
(Preliminary Rounds)

3:00 – 3:45
2017 Grammy Nominees:
Alphabet Rockers

 
Alphabet Rockers - sqLogo.png
 

4:00 – 5:45
Yak to the Bay presents:
Turf Dance Battle
(Final Round)

Yak

Oaktown Jams StagE

12:30 – 5:30
Salsa dancing with live band:
Mario y su TimbeKO

Mario y su Timbeko

Free Salsa dance lessons by instructor Ruth Caspary.
Calling all dancers – beginners to advanced – come salsa in the street!


Street Sounds

3:00 – 5:00
John Brothers Piano Company

John Brothers

 Sunday, 7/29

Art + Soul Main Stage

IN ASSOCIATION WITH KBLX 102.9 FM

12:30 – 1:00
2017 Grammy Nominees:
Alphabet Rockers

 
Alphabet Rockers - sqLogo.png
 

 1:30 – 2:30
Special Guest TBA

 3:00 – 4:00
John B.

4:30 – 5:30
Special Homecoming Concert with Multiple Grammy-Winning Oakland Legends...

The Pointer Sisters

The Pointer Sisters Approved Photo 1.jpg

5:30
Official Key to the City of Oakland
Presented to The Pointer Sisters
Welcome home remarks from Oakland civic and community leaders


West Coast Blues Society Stage

 
west coast blues society logo.png
 

12:30 – 1:00
Jimmy Smith Blues Band

1:15 – 1:30
Chuck Wallace

1:30 – 2:00
Roharpo A Blues Man

2:00 – 3:00
Caravan of All Stars
Featuring: Jesse Brown, Nat Bolden & Sharon Davis, Karl Bracy, “Terrible Tom” Bowden, Bruce  Dorsey, Fillmore Slim

3:00 – 3:50
Oakland Blues Divas

Featuring: Earnestine Barze, Baby Bee, Margie Turner, Xymphoni, Diva Ladee Chico

4:00 – 4:30
Special Guest:  2BuckChuck

4:30 – 5:00
Co-Headliner: Dee Dee Simon

Dee Dee Simon.png

5:15 – 5:45
Headliner: Willie G

Willie G

Plaza Stage

12:30 – 5:30
Urban and World Dance presented by:
Carla Service & Dance-a-Vision


Oaktown Jams Stage

12:45 – 1:30
Jahi of PE 2.0

 2:00 – 3:00
Frederick Douglass Youth Ensemble,
Oakland Public Conservatory of Music

3:30 – 4:30
Yolandra Rhodes

Yolanda Rhodes.jpg

 5:00 – 6:00
Samba Funk featuring The Funkquarians

SambaFunk.jpg